RobbHaas Family Pages
Foulke - Haas - Robbins - Worthen  Families

  St. Ignatius Cemetery
Sacred Heart
(Reilly Ridge)
Chickasaw County, Iowa
 

Home

Cemetery Index
Emanuel Warthan
Location      
Lawler, Utica Township, Chickasaw County, Iowa (Sec, 8)  S1, S2,
Address:  1400 Stanley Avenue, Lawler, Iowa 52154  S2, S3, S4
Coordinates:   43 09' 16.54"N 92 10' 47.38"W  S4,
Overhead View - (Google Maps, 2018)
Sacred Heart Cemetery - Lawler, IA 52154 Source:  Google Maps
Burial record first published in 1988 and is currently being updated  S1,
Maps
Google Custom Map
Find a Grave Map
 
Family Buried Here
Emanuel Warthan ID0647
Nicholas Warthan ID0408 (Possibly)  Still Researching

Top of Page
Resources
 
 
 
 

Top of Page

 
 
 
 
 

Top of Page
 

MIsc. Information
St Ignatius Sacred Heart Cemetery
aka: "Reilly Ridge"
1857 to Present
Lawler, Utica Township, Chickasaw County, Iowa
Section 8; 1400 Block of Stanley Ave, Lawler
Cemetery transcript available, published 1988
Source:
S1,
Sacred Heart Cemetery (St Ignatius)

SACRED HEART CEMETERY
Utica Township
Sacred Heart Cemetery is also known as Saint Ignatius Cemetery,
or Reilly Ridge Cemetery. It is located at 1400 Stanley Avenue,
Lawler, Iowa just south of Reilly Settlement near the intersection
of Stanley Avenue and 140th Street. It is about 5.5 miles southwest
of Protivin, Iowa in Chickasaw County.

This cemetery was canvassed by WPA workers in
the late 1930's. The list below was compiled
from those records.
Transcribed by Sheryl McClure and Mike Peterson.
-- Emanuel Warthan
no dates
Co. G 3rd Minn. Inf. Civil war
Source: S3,

 
 
 
 
 

Top of Page

Sources
S1 http://www.chickasawcoia-geniesoc.org/CK_Cemeteries.htm
S2 St Ignatius Info Page
S3 http://iagenweb.org/chickasaw/cemetery/cemeterysacredheart.htm
S4 Google Earth
S5  
S6  

 

Top of  Page  

Email Me for More Information  -